Contact Us

Free Info Pack

Shop Artwork

Original Oil Paintings

Textured Replicas

Canvas Prints

Paper Prints

Books

2024 Calendars

Learn More >

About The Artist

Erin Hanson Biography

About Open Impressionism

Watch Videos

Press Pickups

Artist Blog

Visit

The Erin Hanson Gallery

Exhibition Schedule

2nd Saturdays

Museum Shows

Visit Erin's Studio

For Collectors

Available Paintings

How to Commission Artwork

What Are Textured Replicas?

Request Free Samples

Collector Testimonials

Notify Me of New Works

How to Care for Your Art

For Artists

Artist Mentorship Program

Follow in Erin's Footsteps

Artist Q & A

Art Back in Schools

Artist's Blog

Questions?

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Q: Privacy Policy

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for The Erin Hanson Gallery, which operates www.erinhanson.comThis policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.


Topics:


  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities
  • Security
  • Fraud Protection and Compliance with Law
  • Service Providers
  • Security and Legal


What data do we collect?

The Erin Hanson Gallery collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, mailing address, etc.)
  • Emails and texts sent to and from The Erin Hanson Gallery
  • Survey responses
  • Purchase information (We do not store credit card information unless you explicity allow us to do so in a layaway situation. Your credit card number would be destroyed as soon as the layaway is completed.)


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Erin Hanson Gallery with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.


Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:


  • Social media or Google 


How will we use your data?

The Erin Hanson Gallery collects your data so that we can:


  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Send you Erin Hanson’s Color & Light magazine (for collectors and buyers only), as well as other postcards or promotions
  • Note: You may opt-out of our email or physical mailing at any time. 


The Erin Hanson Gallery will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties. With your consent, we will use Google or Meta (Facebook and Instagram) tracking cookies (see our cookie policy below).


When The Erin Hanson Gallery processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.


How do we store your data?

The Erin Hanson Gallery securely stores your data online through the following websites:


  • OnePage CRM (personal information that was voluntarily given, with associated purchase information and notes, emails and texts sent back and forth between you and The Erin Hanson Gallery.)
  • Dropbox (all company files, including records of artwork purchases)
  • Quickbooks Online (name and contact information with associated purchase information)
  • Survey Monkey (voluntarily given personal information and answers to survey questions)
  • EZ Texting (used to send opted-in texts with new paintings fresh from the easel; phone numbers and text conversations are saved)
  • RingCentral (our VOIP phone system, stores phone numbers and text conversations)
  • Campaign Monitor (stores names and emails of subscribers and people who have unsubscribed, so they will not be emailed again)
  • Google Gmail, Sheets, and Docs (names of buyers and associated purchase information, email communications)
  • FedEx, Pitney Bowles, UPS (shipping addresses stored for order fulfillment)


The above information is stored on computers that are used by employees of The Erin Hanson Gallery in McMinnville, Oregon. The premises are kept under security alarms. Any remote computers used by employees or subcontractors of The Erin Hanson Gallery are password protected. 


We use this information to analyze our business statistics and income sources, in sales communications, and for ordinary business operations.


The Erin Hanson Gallery will keep your personal information (name, email, phone number, communications back and forth, survey responses, and purchase information) for the length of time that you are an active buyer or lead. 


We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to ship an order, or to conduct ordinary business.


Marketing

The Erin Hanson Gallery would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.


If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.


You have the right at any time to stop The Erin Hanson Gallery from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at linda@erinhanson.com or call us at (503) 334-3670.


What are your data protection rights?

The Erin Hanson Gallery would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


The right to access - You have the right to request The Erin Hanson Gallery for copies of your personal dataWe may charge you a small fee for this service.


The right to rectification - You have the right to request that The Erin Hanson Gallery correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Erin Hanson Gallery to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure- You have the right to request that The Erin Hanson Gallery erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that The Erin Hanson Gallery restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to The Erin Hanson Gallery processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to data portability - You have the right to request that The Erin Hanson Gallery transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to youIf you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: linda@erinhanson.com

Call us at: (503) 334-3670

Or write to us: 1805 NE Colvin Ct, McMinnville OR 97128


What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.


For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


How do we use cookies?

The Erin Hanson Gallery uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:


  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Saving your shopping cart on your local device
  • Showing you other artwork you might like
  • Tracking if you have already subscribed
  • Suggesting content that might be the most relevant 
  • Remembering your favorites


What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies our website uses:


•Functionality - The Erin Hanson Gallery uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

• Advertising - The Erin Hanson Gallery uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. The Erin Hanson Gallery sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties (like Google or Meta) for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.


We may place a "cookie" on your computer's hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user and personalize your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your computer's hard drive until you remove it. We may also use temporary or "session" cookies to help you shop. These cookies will expire when you place an order. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use the Site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. In addition, we may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Site, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your personally identifiable information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Similarly, when you visit this Site or view one of our emails, we may use pixel tags (also called "clear" gifs), tracking links and/or similar technology to note some of the pages you visit on our Site and personalize your experience. We may also use pixel tags to determine what types of email your browser supports. We may use the information collected through pixel tags, tracking links and similar technology in combination with your personally identifiable information.

Erin Hanson and Red Rock Fine Art, Inc. does recognize your ISP (internet service provider), however, we cannot identify you as an individual. If you make an on-line purchase we do collect information (such as sales statistics and traffic patterns) to help improve your shopping experience. We keep all information confidential.


We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data. Our website may also include web beacons and cookies from third-party providers.

These include:

• Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage. This data does not include personally identifiable information.

• Google Remarketing – we use Google’s Remarketing cookie to market products and services we think may be of interest to you. You may see our advertisements on Google’s Display Advertising Network of partner websites and Google’s own search results pages. We aim to carefully select the products and services we remarket to you, and do so based on the pages you have visited on our website. To opt out of Google Remarketing, set your Google Ad Settings here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

• Facebook Pixel - We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook or Instagram through data collected during your visit. We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with Facebook. You may choose to opt out of Facebook Pixel You have a variety of tools to control cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytic service providers, and to opt out of data collection through web beacons and similar technologies. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our products. You can change your browser’s settings so that the browser will tell you when cookies get sent to it. Or it can refuse cookies altogether. Check the Help section in your browser for more info.

To view more information on how to delete or block cookies from specific browsers you may visit the resources below:

Apple Safari
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Internet Explorer

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above websites tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites

The Erin Hanson Gallery website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy appliesonly to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy

The Erin Hanson Gallery keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 August 2023. Whenever material changes are made to this policy, a revised privacy policy will be placed on this website. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately using the contact information provided on this website. 


How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Erin Hanson Gallery’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Email us at: linda@erinhanson.com

Call us at: (503) 334-3670

Or write to us: 1805 NE Colvin Ct, McMinnville OR 97128


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Erin Hanson Gallery has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.


Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

 

Fraud Protection and Compliance with Law

We may disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

 

Service Providers

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, web hosting companies, fulfillment companies (e.g., companies that fill product orders or coordinate mailings), data analysis firms, and email service providers. Such third parties may be provided with access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

Some images used on display tags and promotional items were created by www.freepik.com and www.pngtree.com

 

Security and Legal

Erin Hanson and Red Rock Fine Art, Inc. seek to protect the security of your personal information both online and offline. All credit card transactions are secure. Every on-line order is encrypted and sent through a secure server, using SSL technology to prevent information from being intercepted.

Confidential information such as your credit card number will be used only to fulfill your order. To protect your privacy, we will ask you to enter your credit card number and expiration date each time you place an order with us. This way, even if someone else accesses the account information stored on your computer, they won't be able to use your credit card.

We may use the information you provide in aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form for internal business purposes, such as generating statistics and developing marketing plans. We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of the Site, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular. We may share or transfer non-personally identifiable information with or to our affiliates, licensees and partners.

If you elect to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or other events during your visit to our Site, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your personally identifiable information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your personally identifiable information with respect to such events, you consent to disclosure of your personally identifiable information to such third parties.

E-mail is not encrypted and is not a secure means to transmit credit card numbers. We will only display the last 4 digits of your credit card number on your account.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected on this Site. Our Site may contain links to or from other websites and you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites linked to the Site.

Erin Hanson and Red Rock Fine Art, Inc. reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy in the future by posting changes at this location, and we may make changes at any time without notification.